Programme

The Connected Past conference programme

All times CET (Denmark)

Full abstracts

Book of abstracts

Wednesday September 29th

9:30-10:00 Coffee and tea 

10:00-12:00 Session 1

One Ring to Rule Them All? Appearance and Identity of Early Nordic Bronze Age Women (Louise Felding)

Reassembling identity. Analyzing the network of elite identity construction in burials of the Late Bronze Age (Aline Deicke)

Things and people, people and things: comparing, combining and juxtaposing early Neolithic networks of the Near East (Fiona Coward)

Geography and Scale in Early Christian and Late Roman property structure as reflected in the Liber Pontificalis (Eivind Heldaas Seland)

Of texts and meanings: challenges of lemmatization of incomplete epigraphic texts (Petra Hermankova, Vojtech Kase)

An Information Theoretic Approach to Mycenaean Pottery Datasets (Henry Price, Paula Gheorghiade, Ray Rivers, Tim Evans, VaivaVasiliauskaite)

12:00-13:00 Lunch break

13:00-14:20 Session 2 (remote presentations)

Flowscapes and effectancy of Etruscan Rivers (Mariachiara Franceschini)

Mapping the growth and shape of Archaeology through its documentary networks (Anthony Sinclair)

The role of objects in cultural evolution: insights from a simulation model (Eugenio Bortolini, Enrico Crema and Mark Lake) 

New methods for the steady-state analysis of complex agent-based models (Chico Camargo)

14:20-14:50 Coffee and tea break

14:50-15:50 Keynote presentation

Solving Inverse Problems in Archaeology. Bayesian Belief Networks for Causal Modelling (Juan Barceló)

16:00-18:00 Wine reception at the Aarhus University Museum of Ancient Art

Thursday September 30th

9:30-10:00 Coffee and tea 

10:00-12:00 Session 3

The Role of the Roman Army in Cult Sites in the Hauran (Southern Syria): a Regional Religious Network study in the Roman Empire (Francesca Mazzilli)

Multi-scalar festival network agents in the Hellenistic and Roman world: Regions, Kingdoms, and Empire (Adam Wiznura, Tom Britton, and Robin van Vliet)

Possibilities of the network concept application in research of the barbarian societies of the Middle Danube borderlands during the Roman Period (Marek Vlach and Balázs Komoróczy)

The role of the Roman army in the spatial dissemination of the cult of Asclepius: A spatial network analysis (Tomáš Glomb)

Mapping similarity in epigraphic monuments across space and time: evaluating the potential of network analysis  (Adela Sobotkova, Petra Hermankova, Vojtech Kase, Antonio Rivero Ostoic)

Exploring Classical Archaeology Literature Using Network Analysis and Rule Mining (Michele Coscia)

12:00-13:00 Lunch break

13:00-14:40 Session 4

Rethinking how Public Space Promotes Interaction within Historic Pueblo Settlements: a network and agent-based modelling approach (Katherine Crawford, Matt Peeples, Tom Brughmans)

The Coins that Transformed Eurasia: Modelling Islamicate Heritage in Itinerant Assemblages (Sara Ann Knutson)

Past mobility approached by network analysis applied to strontium isotope results (87Sr/86Sr) (Sarah Dalle)

Network imputation for missing dating data in archaeological artefacts (Antonio Rivero Ostoic and Srebrenka Letina)

Plantiness: Re-evaluating Plant-Human Relationships in Prehistoric Britain (Molly Masterson)

14:40-15:10 Coffee and tea break

15:10-16:30 Session 5 (virtual presentations)

Pre-Columbian Interaction Networks and Circulation of Obsidian Objects in the Atacama Desert (Rodrigo Loyola)

Artificial and Artifactual Intelligence and the Development of Archaeological Theory (Rachel Lane)

Networks of houses and networks of objects: creating and interpreting socio-material networks at Çatalhöyük (Camilla Mazzucato)

Connected Making: Relational Approaches to 4th-7th century AD Mediterranean Production Processes (Hallie G. Meredith)

Those who want to continue networking are welcome to visit the nearby Student Bar. The bar serves an excellent range of over 200 beers, and small snacks and pizzas are on the menu.